North of Tyne Mountain Rescue Team Website Privacy Policy

Our contact details:

Name: Helena Sansum, Team Secretary

E-mail: secretary@notmrt.org.uk

At North of Tyne Mountain Rescue Team, we respect your privacy and are dedicated to building and maintaining the trust of visitors to our website. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you whilst visiting our website in compliance with UK and European law.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information via our website:

  • Your name and email address are collected only if you choose to email the team secretary in the 'Contact' section of the website.
  • Cookies placed on our website either by a third party (e.g. Google Analytics) or hosted by North of Tyne Mountain Rescue Team.

When you visit our website we collect browsing information in a way which does not identify anyone. We only record data such as the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the pages you visit, and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you personally from this information and we will not associate any data gathered from this site with any other personally identifying information from any source. We do not attempt to collect any personal data about you through this web site unless you provide it to us voluntarily; for example, by sending us an email.

You can find out more about how Google uses your data and update your own settings with Google here:

https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008

Cookies:

What is a cookie and why are they used by North of Tyne Mountain Rescue Team?

Cookies are small files of letters or numbers downloaded on to a device when users access websites. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide service information to the owners of the site. Cookies can be grouped into three categories: “session”, “persistent” and “first and third party”

Session cookies (Temporary)

These are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your website browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognise you.

Persistent cookies (Permanent)

These files stay in one of your website browser's subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie's file.

First and Third Party cookies

Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies are cookies set by a website visited by the user. Third-party cookies are created by a website other than the one you are currently visiting; for example, the Google analytics cookies placed on this website are third party which measure how many website visitors we receive.

Misconceptions:

Cookies are not spyware or viruses and they can't read information from a computer. Neither are cookies the source for pop-ups or spam. They cannot be executed as code and are therefore incapable of transmitting computer viruses.

What if I refuse cookies?

Refusing all cookies will affect your web experience and may result in some parts of the website not functioning properly.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Donating through Virgin Money Giving:

If you click on the donate buttons located on our website, you'll be taken through to Virgin Money Giving, our partner site for securely collecting donations. If you donate using this site, and opt in to charity marketing, then we may get in touch with you to keep you up to date. We may send the occasional newsletter with information about our charity and what we are spending donations on. Such newsletters will be sent using a third party site called Mailchimp, and you can read their privacy policy here. You can also opt out of marketing at any time.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To send an email enquiry to the team.

We use the information that you have given us in order to answer your query.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting secretary@notmrt.org.uk.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our G-Suite account. We keep your emails for a minimum of 7 years. We may then dispose of your information by deleting emails.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at secretary@notmrt.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at secretary@notmrt.org.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Notice:

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Date of last review: 17th November 2021.

 

Scroll to Top